Saturday, March 21, 2026

General Science MCQs | objective type science question for Competitive Exam

 

General Science Multiple Choice Questions with Answers
General Science Questions

General Science Multiple Choice Questions with Answers for All Competitive exams - Objective type science questions for competitive exams | General Science Questions asked many exams like banking, clerks, ssc chsl, cgl, upsc, hppsc, mppsc, hprca, hppsc, hpssc and railway also so you must read these questions carefully, hope a question you will get to our post on your exam. for more questions click on the link which is at the end of the post.


Q.1 The lens used to rectify long sight is

(a) Concave lens

(b) Convex lens

(c) Plane concave lens

(d) Plane convex lens

Answer : b

 

Q.2 The process in which heat is transmitted without the aid of the intervening medium is without the aid of the intervening medium is

(a) Conduction

(b) Convection

(c) Radiation

(d) None of these

Answer : c

 

Q.3 Transformers are used to

(a) Convert AC into DC

(b) Convert DC into AC

(c) Step up DC voltage

(d) Step up or step down voltage

Answer : d


Q.4 The instrument used to measure the radioactivity is

(a) Geiger counter

(b) Radio compass

(c) Radio micrometer

(d) Rader

Answer : a


Q.5 The instrument used to test the purity of milk is

(a) Galvanometer

(b) Calorimeter

(c) Lactometer

(d) Polarimeter

Answer : c

 

Q.6 The velocity of a freely falling body

(a) Decreases

(b) Increases

(c) Remains constant

(d) May increase or decrease

Answer : b

 

Q.7 Land and sea breeze are due to

(a) Conduction of heat

(b) Convection of heat

(c) Radiation of heat

(d) Differential heating between land and sea

Answer : d

 

Q.8 If sound persists even after its source has stopped producing sound, then its called

(a) Forced vibration

(b) Free vibration

(c) Resonance

(d) Reverberation

Answer : d

 

Q.9 The instrument, which is used to measure the current flowing through a circuit is

(a) Volt meter

(b) Ammeter

(c) Ohm meter

(d) Magnetometer

Answer : b

 

Q.10 Beta particles are

(a) Neutrons

(b) Protons

(c) Electrons

(d) Thermal Neutrons

Answer : c

 

Q.11 Phenomenon of radioactivity was discovered by

(a) Madam Curie

(b) Henry Becquerel

(c) Juliot Curie

(d) Roentgen

Answer : b


Q.12 Which falls down fastest in vacuum, a feather, a wooden or a steel ball?

(a) Wooden ball

(b) Feather ball

(c) Steel ball

(d) All will fall down at the same speed

Answer : d

 

Q.13 The scientist who discovered the relation between electricity and magnetic effects

(a) Oersted

(b) Ampere

(c) Laplace

(d) Ohm

Answer : a

 

Q.14 The Exclusion principle was proposed by

(a) Pascal

(b) Pauli

(c) Planck

(d) Einstein

Answer : b

 

Q.15 The momentum of a body of mass metal moving with constant velocity is

(a) Mv2

(b) M2v

(c) MV

(d) M/V

Answer : c

No comments: